Data protection

Data privacy statement

Privacy Policy

Data privacy statement

We are delighted that you are visiting our website and are interested in our company. We attach a great deal of importance to protecting your personal data. Personal data is individual details about an identified or identifiable natural person’s personal or factual circumstances. These include information such as the person’s real name, address, phone number and date of birth. Because this data is afforded special protection, we only collect it to the extent technically required.

Below, we have provided an outline of what information we record about you during your visit to our website and how it is used. Our data privacy practices comply with the regulations set out in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

We will collect, process and save your personal data for the sole purpose of processing enquiries and, if necessary, to fulfil orders / contracts. Your data will also be used for further purposes precisely defined in your consent, e.g. for information about offers sent by newsletter, etc., only if you have separately given your consent beforehand.

 

1. Responsible authority within the meaning of Section 13, Para. 1 of the TMG / Section 3, Para. 7 of the BDSG

The responsible authority within the meaning of data privacy law is:

Gedore-Werkzeugfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
Remscheider Str. 149
42899 Remscheid
Email: info@gedore.com
Fax: + 49 (0) 21 91 - 596 - 999

 

2. Anonymous / pseudonymised use of the website

In principle, you can visit our website without the need to specify any personal data. Pseudonymised usage data is not combined with the pseudonym bearer’s data. Pseudonymous usage profiles are not created.

 

3. Special features of the website

Our site offers you a variety of features which, when used by us, serve to collect, process and save personal data. We have provided an explanation of what happens to this data below:

  • Contact form(s):
    We will use the data captured by means of our contact form(s) only to process any enquiries received through the contact form(s). The data captured is deleted immediately after the enquiries have been processed, provided that there are no statutory retention periods.
  • Newsletter:
    Data captured on our newsletter’s sign-up screen is used by us for the sole purpose of sending our newsletter, in which we provide information about all our services. Once you have signed up, we will send you a confirmation email containing a link you have to click on to complete the process of signing up to our newsletter (double opt-in). You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link. We will delete your data within six months of you cancelling your subscription. We will also delete your data if you do not complete the sign-up process within a period of six months.
 
4. Data transfer / appropriation

We only transfer personal data to third parties insofar as doing so is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, particularly with respect to processing a concluded contract. Personal data is not transferred to third parties, except for the stated purposes of contract processing and payment handling. If you provide us with personal data within the context of express consent, it will only be used for the purpose which forms the basis of your consent and which you agreed to in advance. We will only save your personal data for as long as we need to for the intended purpose of data collection or for as long as is prescribed by law. You may revoke your consent at any time. Your interests which are worthy of protection are taken into consideration pursuant to the provisions of law. You can obtain information about the saved data concerning you from the responsible authority.

 

5. Statistical evaluation of visits to this website

When this website or individual files on the website is / are called up, we collect, process and store the following data: IP address, web page from which the file was retrieved, name of the file, the retrieval date and time, the data volume transmitted and the retrieval success notification (so-called web log). We only use this access data in a non-personalised form with a view to continuously improving our website and for statistical purposes. We also use the following plugins and active script contents to evaluate visits to this website:

Google Ad Services / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing: We work together with Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA in the field of online marketing to identify whether an internet user has become aware of our website through a Google advertisement. Google uses “cookies”, which are saved on your computer and allow for website usage analysis. The cookies for so-called “conversion tracking” are used if you click on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies will cease to be valid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification purposes. If you would like to disable these cookies for “conversion tracking”, you can make corresponding settings in your browser so that cookies from the “googleadservices.com” domain are blocked. You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) to prevent Google’s JavaScript code from executing entirely. If you would like to find out or know more about these methods and what you can do to ensure that Google cannot use this information, click here: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=de.

Piwik: Piwik, an open-source web analysis tool (http://de.piwik.org) is used on this website to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. Usage profiles can be created under a pseudonym from this data. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor’s Internet browser. Cookies enable internet browser recognition. The data collected using Piwik is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website or combined with the pseudonym bearer’s personal data without the relevant person’s separately granted consent.

6. External contents and/or data processing outside the EU

We use active JavaScript contents from external providers on our website. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. Data may be processed outside the EU in this context. You can prevent this from happening by installing a JavaScript blocker, such as the ‘NoScript’ browser plugin (www.noscript.net), or by disabling JavaScript in your browser. This can lead to functional restrictions on websites you visit. Specifically, we use:

  • Adobe Typekit: We use a font from the “Adobe Typekit” offered by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Ave, San Jose, CA 95110, USA on our website. Cookies may be used and data may transmitted to Adobe as part of the font provision process if you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker or disabled the setting of cookies. To prevent the visual website optimiser from executing the JavaScript code entirely, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net) and disable the setting of cookies. You can retrieve additional information relating to the tool’s data protection provisions by using the following link: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/typekit.html.
  • DoubleClick: Our website uses DoubleClick, a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. DoubleClick is used to place advertisements when you visit our website. DoubleClick uses information concerning your visits to this and other websites (but no personal data such as your name or email address) so that advertisements for products and services which interest you can be placed. If you would like to find out or know more about these methods and what you can do to ensure that DoubleClick cannot use this information, click here: http://www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.
  • Google: The JavaScript code of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) is downloaded on our site. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser will transmit personal data to Google as appropriate. We do not know what data Google links to the data it receives or what purposes Google uses this data for. You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net) to prevent Google’s JavaScript code from executing entirely.
  • Google APIs: Google APIs from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) are used on our website. This is a program interface provided by Google. Within the context of use, data – such as the IP address in particular – may be transmitted to Google. You can prevent personal data (particularly your IP address) from being recorded and forwarded to Google and prevent Google from processing this data by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a tool such as ‘NoScript’.
  • Google Video: The JavaScript code of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google Video”) is downloaded on our site. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser will transmit personal data to Google Video as appropriate. We do not know what data Google Video links to the data it receives or what purposes Google Video uses this data for. You can find further information on this matter in Google Video’s privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) to prevent Google Video’s JavaScript code from executing entirely.
  • YouTube: The JavaScript code of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”) is downloaded on our site. We use the provider YouTube to embed videos on our website. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser will transmit personal data to YouTube as appropriate. We do not know what data YouTube links to the data it receives or what purposes YouTube uses this data for. You can find further information on this matter in YouTube’s privacy policy (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) to prevent YouTube’s JavaScript code from executing entirely.
  • ytimg: The JavaScript code of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) is downloaded on our site. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser will transmit personal data to Google as appropriate. We do not know what data Google links to the data it receives or what purposes Google uses this data for. You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net) to prevent Google’s JavaScript code from executing entirely.

 

7. Information about the use of cookies

On various pages, we use cookies to make your visit to our site attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. The so-called ‘cookies’ are small text files which your browser can save on your computer. The process of saving a cookie file is also known as ‘setting a cookie’. According to your requirements, you can make settings in your browser so that you are informed about cookies being set, can decide on whether to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or categorically accept or prevent the setting of cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to identify that your PC has previously connected to a website (permanent cookies) or to save your most recently viewed websites (session cookies). We use cookies to offer you increased user comfort. We advise that you accept cookies for our website to use our convenience functions.

 

8. Data security and data privacy, communication by email

When it is collected, stored and processed, your personal data is protected by means of technical and organisational measures to ensure that it is inaccessible to third parties. Since we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by email, we advise sending highly confidential information by post.

 

9. Contact person for questions relating to data protection – data protection officer

Should you have any questions relating to data protection, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer:
Dirk-Michael Mülot, a freelance expert in data protection, data security and IT forensics
Address:
Westfalenweg 2,
33449 Langenberg
Email: dirk@muelot.de

 

10. Revocation of consent – data information and change requests – deleting and blocking data

According to the Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to obtain free information concerning the data saved about you and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete such data. Your data is then deleted unless statutory regulations to the contrary exist. You can revoke the permission you granted us to use your personal data at any time. You are more than welcome to send any information, deletion and correction requests concerning your data, as well as any suggestions, to the following address at any time:

Gedore-Werkzeugfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
Remscheider Str. 149
42899 Remscheid
Email: info@gedore.com
Fax: + 49 (0) 21 91 - 596 - 999

Created by:
© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de © Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de
In cooperation with Dirk-Michael Mülot – a freelance expert in data protection, data security and IT forensics – www.muelot-graf.de